Condors are the owners of the air. The sky doesn’t seem to have secrets for these masters gliders. Two of its largest habitats are found in southern Perú. In the Colca Canyon in Arequipa department and in the Mayobamba Canyon in Ayacucho department. These are the places where a large numbers of condors can be spotted. Andean Condors are among the largest in the world that are able to fly. With a windspan of over three meters, they mark their territory and watch with suspicion what once was the largest empire in South America. The Condor is not a raptor, it doesn’t hunt but rather feeds on carrion. Condors have bold heads to keep the carrion they eat from sticking to their feathers as they feed. The Condor has two main features The male has a fleshy crest on the top of the head and both males and females, when they are adults, show off a white fringe of feathers around the neck, as well as the extreme part of their wings, which achieve an average flight speed of 70 km/h Andean Condors are massive birds. Because they are so heavy (up to 33 pounds) these birds prefer to live in windy areas where they can glide on air currents with little effort and fly over 7,000 meters high The Incas believed that due to its longevity the Condor was immortal According to the myth when the Condor begins to feel old, weak, and near to the end, it flies to the highest mountain peak folds its wings pulls in its feet then dives at an extraordinary speed to the depths of the canyons thus decreeing an end to its centennial kingdom on Earth. This death is simbolic, since with this act, the Condor returns to the nest from where it is reborn to a new cycle, to a new life. Known as the largest flying bird on the planet The andean Condor is a bird of great importance to the andean territories symbolizing magnificence strength and freedom These long-lived birds have survived over 75 years in captivity but they reproduce slowly A mating pair produces only a single offspring every other year and both parents must care for their young for a full year The Condor is monogamous. It lives with a single mate for its whole life. For the Incas, the majestic Andean Condor, represented the upper world, the sky, the future.